Tuesday 31st March 2020

Coronavirus (COVID-19): Do schools need to remain open on Good Friday or Easter Monday?

During the coronavirus pandemic, schools have been asked to remain open for children of key workers and vulnerable children. Schools are also being asked to remain open, wherever possible, for these children over the Easter holidays.1

There has been confusion, however, over whether the government intends for schools to remain open on Good Friday and Easter Monday – which are typically bank holidays.

The DfE is yet to publish its official stance on this matter; however, joint guidance from the ASCL, NAHT and NEU states that the unions do not expect schools to open on Good Friday or Easter Monday. It also advises schools to operate staff holidays on a rota basis, so that staff get two weeks off, either before, during or after the period when the school would normally be closed for Easter.2

Schools should also get in touch with their LAs to check whether there are any local expectations for remaining open or closing on these days.

We will update this article as soon as we know more about the government’s stance on whether schools should remain open on these days – add this page to your ‘Watch list’ to be notified as soon as it’s updated.

 

1 DfE (2020) ‘Guidance for schools about temporarily closing’, ‘Workforce’, para. 3 <https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/covid-19-school-closures> [Accessed: 30 March 2020]

2 ASCL, NAHT, NEU (2020) ‘Coronavirus crisis: Joint union advice on COVID-19’

 

;